Archive for January, 2012

27
Jan
12

FREE POST: Some of the Passion’s Favorite Crushes for Famous, Fierce FRIDAY: Pam, Halle, Eva, Kelly, Paula and Angela

Good Morning my Divine, Delicious Darlings,

Today I wanted to keep the commentary brief and just post some of the finest chocolate we feature at the Passions.  Me thinks most of you have not seen many of these before – so – enjoy.   And Happy Friday.

 

 

Advertisements
24
Jan
12

Ladies and Gents: Miss Grace Jones and Chaka Khan, The Pointer Sisters, Sister Sledge, Gloria Gaynor at the Etam Fashion Extravaganza

Good Morning Warm Leatherettes,

Children, did we miss a good one!  Last night in ole’ Gay Paris, Etam put together one heck of a fashion show with a musical montage celebrating the Legendary Greats of the Disco Diva Era.  And the Passions is taking you there!

And Mama don’t have to tell you who the real stars were.

Kathy is still so FLY!

Chaka is looking FABULOUS!!!!

Now for some Miss Grace in your Face at 62!  WERK Gottdamnit!!!

Sister Sledge.  The Passions wouldn’t mind having sisters this hot.   (disclaimer-and we DON’T mean by relation either.)

Go, GLORIA!!!

It’s only right to include some shots of the model babies, that is, if you are so visually inclined.

And the real question is:  WHEN IS THE US TOUR, DIVAS???????  WE WANT TICKETS, STAT!!!!

20
Jan
12

The Passion’s End-of-Week Round Up with Kerry, Sanaa, Ashanti, WHITNEY and more!!!

My Passion Lovers,

I hope you’re not over the Mega-posts because I’ve kinda fallen in love with them.  I figure it’s much nicer to overwhelm you with chocolatey shades of beauty instead of spacing it all out in mini-posts.

I have to start things off with Kerry again.  Kerry Washington is ‘up there’ on the Passion favorite list.  And this list is not as long as you think.  Also because she is one of those rare celebrities I happened to have met in person and trust me not only is she better in person, but yes, this one talks the talk AND walks the walk – if you know what I mean.  Lady is NO slouch.  Anyway, when I ran across this shot of her in the current issue of Details, honey, the tingly sensation that vibrated through me resonated longer than it should.  Now tell me this photo ain’t move you just a lil bit?  🙂

Gott-damn, Kerry……

Next, another Passion fav, Sanaa Lathan at a Golden Globe party.  Just an amazing beauty.

Have you heard Miss Thing is repping for Pantene?

Talk about a ‘good look.’

Have you noticed Ashanti putting an appearance here and there on the Passions, lately?  There must be a reason for it, hmmm?  Here she is at Jay-Z’s 40-40 club opening.  I shall remain speechless on that ‘buzz’ mostly because we don’t care.  But don’t she look good?  Honey is wearing that dress.

Guess what?  Going to a Knick game is in fashion!!!  Here’s Lala and CiCi showing us all why ;)!

Ciara, I really need those boots in my life.  I’ll take the bag, too.  Wait, how bout you get in the bag and I take the entire package :).  Just joking.

Who else was at the game?  Why Jessica White and her girl pal, Irina Shayk.

Boots for Days!  YAY!

Speaking of boots – here’s Amber Rose in the N.Y.C. rocking her battle gear.  Yep, she’s allegedly got a single soon to be released.  Hmmm.

Sometimes when we see Amber we’re trying to figure out whether we want to receive a hickey from her or just give her one.

For those interested on the ID on the boot, Alexander McQueen.  I need those 2.

Here’s a twit pic of Amber and Monica.  Sweet.

Now over to the west coast – Here’s Mary J on her way to a dinner double date with her hubby along with Tamar Braxton and her spouse.

See, mixing business and pleasure can be clean in Hollyhood folks.

Meagan Good at LAX.

The Passions always had a soft spot for baby-girl.  (the SKIN>>>)  She was hawt in “Jumping the Broom.”  Go check that if you haven’t already.

And the Passion’s other baby girl, Rihanna, vacationing in Hawaii.  Must be nice, wild-child.

Moving even farther West, is Serena practicing in Melbourne.  Yay!

No matter what they say, the Williams Sisters STILL run World Tennis.  They are the one’s to beat and they own the crowns to snatch.  Period.  The End.

And last but far from least, here are some pics of Whitney on the set of “Sparkle.”  Just, Wow!!!  The Passions can’t WAIT for this flick to be released!!!  We gotta support this effort!!!

15
Jan
12

Mega Post-Mega Thrills at the Passions

Good Evening Lovers,

Wondering what’s going on with some of our favorites as 2012 gets started?  Well, here we go.

*

Kerry Washington at the TCA Press Tour.

Kerry always looking back-a-licious.  Yep.

Here’s Christina Milian at Moon Nightclub in L.A.  Doesn’t her dress make you think of scuba diving?  Or just ‘diving? ;)’

The legs AND the shoes.  Just, damn.

The Passions has a serious shoe fetish, as many of you know.  And while on the topic of ‘Fetish’, we discovered that Eve might be the candidate replacing Stacey Dash on Single Ladies.  Guess we’ll find out soon.  She would make a decent Plan B.

In the Passions “Baby-Mama’s Edition,” – we’ve got the first sneak peak of Nia’s brand new baby boy.  Just PRECIOUS!!!!

And another Passions favorite “Baby Mama’s, ” Halle Berry took Nahla to Disney Land.  Halle’s still healing from that foot accident.

BTW – Have you heard that Halle is engaged to her guy?  Good luck with that, Love :). (we’re not sounding a bit jealous, are we??)

Like, even when dressed “down”, Halle gives the Passion’s Life she is so damn fine.

The Passions is gonna have to get on that Microdermabrasion situation, stat!  Halle’s skin is crazy.

From Passions Baby Mama’s to Passions Fine Like Wine Mama’s.

So, the First Lady really doesn’t belong in this category but we’re putting her here for a reason.  Here she is with Gabby U at the BET Honors.  Just all kinds of chocolately goodness here.

Now THIS is our version of the ONLY FIRST LADY!

We see you, Miss Patti.

With her Fur and pink Louis.  Patti Labelle is too fierce for PETA to mess with.  They best not.

And here’s Miss Ross The Boss leaving Barney’s New York in L.A.

Casual-Classy in black velour and a respectable tip for the valet in hand.  Okay???  Taking notes, Lady?

While on the topic of Ross, here’s Tracee Ellis at the BET Honors.

Kelly Rowland and Ledisi were at the BET Honors too.

And bringing up the rear is baby girl Rihanna in her recent ad for Armani.  Just raw sexiness.

03
Jan
12

RHOA: Cynthia Bailey doing the damn thing in Denim Magazine

Good Morning Fierce Felines,

Some of you may know that I am an ‘occasional’ fan of reality tv – particularly when the participants happen to be women of color.  Yes, I know the level of controversy it breeds, and I have serious mixed feelings about sociological, political and obviously racial ramifications the controversy poses.  But honestly, when the cast features women who aren’t of color – controversy is rampant in those series as well.  Real Housewives of Atlanta is the highest rated of the Housewife series on Bravo (and yet, the Ladies of Atlanta are not the highest paid…..hmmmmm – another case in point?).  Just like Basketball Wives is VH1’s highest rated series – can we suspect that VH1 is doing right by the Ladies of Miami and L.A. by way of salary?  Let’s take a guess.  So obviously the controversy is indeed a challenging “reality.”

So we’re going to highlight the positive.  If you happen to be a fan of RHOA, you are familiar with Cynthia Bailey’s story line.  And after this week, we are all hoping she leaves her matrimonial mess and tell her undercover haters to go to hell and return to New York City where she belongs.  And these photos are further proof that Miss. Cynthia is really Ms. Fierce in disguise and the sooner she realizes this the better that series will be.  (disclaimer-NOT hating on Atlanta.  Just hating on the foolishness that is jealousy and hateration, which is not determined by geography.  Tis all.)

01
Jan
12

Happy New Year: Here’s to 2012

Welcome to 2012,

We’re going to start you off with some of our favorite crushes of 2011 and show you how some of ’em finished in 11.

Kelis and Kelly setting things off in the new Hunger magazine.

Kelis is just fierce to me.  Always loved her style.

Yeeeeessssss, Kelly.

Aisha Tyler is the package.  Brains, Beauty and she can rock a sequin shorts jumper like nobody’s business.  Here she is on the red carpet for the Dragon Tattoo premier.

Jill Marie Jones at a Toys for Tots event.  The Show Girlfriends wasn’t the same without her.  She’s still fine.

Christina Milian hanging in West Holly.

We never tire of extra tight jeans and frilly leather jackets on some people.  Christina is one of those people.

Halle has been MIA for a minute.

Glad she came out of hiding looking incredible as always.  Skin, hair, the understated but tasteful casual gear.  We heart her big time.

My future wife is repping Nutrisystem.  As always, looking like divine deliciousness :).

There is not a ton of love for Keri on the blogosphere, but we here at the Passions will stay crushing on this pretty girl.

The skin people, the skin!

Sentiments are the same for CiCi.  Here she is busting moves in the kitchen making Xmas dinner.  She can cook for the Passions any darn day.  Cute.

Paula P was kicking the end of 11’s ass with all the promo for MI.  And the Passions can’t get enough.  Here she is posing for GQ.

We love when celebs share on Twitter. Here’s Serena looking like the several millions she’s worth.  Can you say H.O.T.?

Tamia tweeted this pic of herself.  She is coming out with a new CD in February.  You best be on it like I will be.  She is at the top of the list of one of the most underrated entertainers.  And she’s gorge.

Gabby tweeted this pic – she’s chilling with some friends.  She is rolling just how the Passions likes to roll – with a bed FULL of WOMEN!!!  We see you, Gabby ;).

Gotta throw in a couple of NYE party pics.

Here’s Nicki Minaj and Fergie at Dick Clark’s rocking eve.  I’ll just take Nicki’s boots, please.

Rih-Rih was hanging @ Diddy’s Ciroc party in Miami.  Good dress choice….(sigh)……And the shoes don’t suck either.

Kim Porter and Nene.

Celebs celebrating the holidays with their families is always a great thing.  Here’s Angela Bassett and her’s in front of the marquee of her awesome new play “Mountaintop.”  Beautiful black people!

Alicia and her fam at a Knicks game showing both her husband and her son that she can rock sneaks better than they can :).

Tracee Ellis Ross and her siblings in Aspen.  BTW, a small forest was killed to create Tracee’s fit.

Melody Hobson and her billionaire and family spending their holiday in where else?  St. Barts.  Star Wars forever!

And our favorite family, the FIRST Family.

Looking forward to a FABULOUS 2012 Passions People!!!

01
Jan
12

The Passions 2011 in Review

The WordPress.com stats helper prepared a 2011 annual report for this blog.

Here’s an excerpt:

Madison Square Garden can seat 20,000 people for a concert. This blog was viewed about 66,000 times in 2011. If it were a concert at Madison Square Garden, it would take about 3 sold-out performances for that many people to see it.

Click here to see the complete report.




Follow The Passions of Lust Noir

  • RT @JoyAnnReid: Watching the mayor of an American city, San Juan, literally begging for her people's lives, is a national humiliation. For… 1 year ago
  • RT @discomfiting: "How horrible! Assad is killing his OWN people!" said the U.S govt as they take healthcare away from 22M people and put l… 1 year ago
  • RT @MichelleObama: Excited by the potential of the Obama Pres. Center. Barack & I will continue to champion the issues close to our hearts,… 1 year ago
  • RT @christeelove1: @ceetamtam003 @repjohnlewis Their hatred 4 Pres. Obama's accomplishments overrides their common sense of decency for cit… 1 year ago
  • RT @repjohnlewis: Never have I seen legislative action that reveals such clear disdain for the human dignity of the most vulnerable among u… 1 year ago

Calendar

January 2012
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22 other followers

Advertisements